UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Levisohn states that
Damarcus’s GAI of 73 is a more accurate measure of his cognitive ability (see id.), while his
weakness in processing and working memory constitutes “a Specific Learning Disability beyond
what would be expected for his low intellectual level.” (Id. at 303). In turn, the District faults
Dr. Levisohn’s use of GAI as selectively ignoring the very traits that make Damarcus
intellectually disabled, in order to inappropriately diagnose him with a specific learning
disability. (See Def.’s Reply Br. at 8 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii) (“Specific learning
disability does not include learning problems that are primarily the result of . . . mental
retardation . . . .”).)
18
When considering an issue of such complexity, it is helpful to step back and re-focus on
the relevant inquiry. The question is not whether the Court might be inclined to analyze