UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Lisi Levisohn.” (See AR at 338.) The Hearing Officer denied this relief without explanation,
ordering only that plaintiffs be reimbursed for Dr. McLaughlin’s behavioral evaluation. (See id.
at 17.) Second, the District argues that it did offer to pay its standard rate for IEE
reimbursement, but plaintiffs “unreasonably refused” this offer as insufficient. (See Def.’s
Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. at 35.) The District fails to explain how a partial offer of
reimbursement satisfies its obligation to “[e]nsure that an independent educational evaluation is
provided at public expense.” See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(ii); id. § 300.502(a)(3)(ii) (defining
“at public expense” to mean that the agency “either pays for the full cost of the evaluation or
ensures that the evaluation is otherwise provided at no cost to the parent”) (emphasis added). To
the extent the District believed that plaintiffs’ reimbursement request was unreasonably high, it
was obligated to initiate a due process hearing, which it did not. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2);