State v. Adams
[…] The appellate court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and convincingly finds either of the following: (a) That the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under division (B) or (D) of section 2929.13, division (B)(2)(e) or (C)(4) of section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the Revised Code, whichever, if any, is relevant; (b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law. Consecutive Sentences {¶9} We first address appellant’s contention that the trial court erred in ordering Counts 2, 6, and 7 to be served consecutively. {¶10} R.C. 2929.41, which governs multiple sentences, provides, in pertinent part: “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state[.]” R.C. 3 2929.41(A) (emphasis added).