Get Busy Living v. Main line Insurance
[…] Benefit Ins. Co. v. Politopoulos, 75 A.3d 528, 531 (Pa. Super. 2013), affirmed on other grounds, 115 A.3d 844 (Pa. 2015); Adamitis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 54 A.3d 371, 380 (Pa. Super. 2012). In my view, the case sub judice provides no compelling reason to depart from this generally accepted policy.8 _______________________ (Footnote Continued) Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davis, 171 S.E.2d 601, 604 (N.C. Ct. App. 1970). 7 To the extent the trial court justifies this interpretation as consistent with the common law, I note that Section 3403 displaces the common law. See generally 40 P.S. § 25 (stating, “[t]he provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments[]”); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504 (stating, “[i]n all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect[]”). 8 In contrast to Georgia law, prior to 2012, Florida law, like Pennsylvania, did not