J-S24007-16
[…] behavior.”).
“[T]he Commonwealth’s case was completely based upon
circumstantial evidence[,]” and the Commonwealth presented
no direct evidence that he had committed any acts or
omissions with respect to any dog. Id. at 30.
The dog enforcement officer found thirteen dogs on Tanis’s
property, only four of which were “thin.” Id. at 29. According
to Tanis, “the presence of nine healthy dogs should be viewed
as circumstantial evidence of his innocence.” Id.
“There was no evidence of any affirmative act by [Tanis], which
would suggest he was cruel to these dogs.” Id. at 31 (citing
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301 (providing, in relevant part, that “[a]
person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on
conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to
perform an act of which he is physically capable.”).
“[T]he circumstantial evidence in this case did not rule out the
possibility that a third party was poisoning [Tanis’s] dogs since
the vets never tested all of the dogs’ blood for poison.” Id. at
32 (pointing out that Tanis had previously reported to the