Com. v. Mora, J.
[…] Lopez to provide false testimony, and that he did so by intimidation. Appellant did preserve, however, the second aspect of his sufficiency claim with respect to Section 5101: whether he can be convicted of that offense when he ostensibly did not seek to directly influence a government official. Appellant argues that “there was no testimony that Appellant obstructed by an unlawful act or physical interference any law enforcement [official] from carrying [out] their official duties by writing loving letters to his former partner.” Appellant’s Brief, at 21. Section 5101 provides as follows: - 20 - J-S21004-16 A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. Appellant construes the language of this statute as requiring demonstration of the involvement of some government official.