Delaware corporation; JERRY V. KNOLL
[…] But Jerry argues that any lack of qualification is
moot because the probate court appointed him to act as personal representative.
He argues that once appointed by the court a personal representative retains his
authority until removed by the court.
Jerry relies on RCW 11.28.250, which instructs the court to remove a
personal representative who is "permanently removed from the state." But RCW
11.28.040, quoted above, provides that when an executor is absent from the
state the other executor may administer the estate until the out of state person
returns.
Similarly, RCW 11.28.050 addresses the authority of a remaining executor
when a co-executor is not qualified to act. The statute provides that:
[w]hen any of the executors named shall not qualify or having
qualified shall become disgualified or be removed, the remaining
executors shall have the authority to perform every act and
12
No. 73407-5-1/13
discharge every trust required by the will, and their acts shall be
effectual for every purpose.
RCW 11.28.050 (emphasis added). The statute confers authority on the
remaining executors to act without participation of a co-executor who is removed
or disqualified. Use of the word "or" indicates that disqualification, without