FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION vs. EDWARD M. REGO &
[…] subsequently filed a summary process complaint for possession.
This litigation followed.
Discussion. We review a decision on a motion for summary
4
The foreclosure deed, assignment of bid, and affidavit of
sale were recorded in the Middlesex North registry of deeds on
May 9, 2012.
7
judgment de novo. Pinti v. Emigrant Mtge. Co., 472 Mass. 226,
231 (2015). Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no
material facts in dispute and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Id.
1. Whether GMAC's attorneys had authority to act under
G. L. c. 244, § 14. General Laws c. 244, § 14, is one of the
principal statutory provisions regulating foreclosures conducted
under the statutory power of sale.5 See U.S Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.
Ibanez, 458 Mass. 637, 647-648 (2011). That section provides in
part:
"The mortgagee or person having estate in the land
mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or
the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal or the
legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person
acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon
breach of condition and without action, perform all acts
authorized or required by the power of sale . . ."
(emphasis added).
G. L. c. 244, § 14. The statute further provides "that no sale
under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage,
unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been
published once in each of [three] successive weeks . . . and
5
The requirements for a "statutory power of sale," set
forth in G. L. c. 183, § 21, provide that "if a mortgage
provides for a power of sale, the mortgagee, in exercising the
power, may foreclose without obtaining prior judicial