MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] is absolute and cannot in some instances be subordinated to a child’s interests.”
Id. We conclude that this case is one of those instances.
[26] Here, we have already concluded that the discipline that gave rise to this
CHINS proceeding was unreasonable. It would be one thing if Father and
Mother recognized this. Neither Father nor Mother, however, acknowledges
the unreasonableness of Father’s actions or seems inclined to participate in
court-ordered services in good faith. DCS’s primary responsibility must be
Child’s safety. Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(a) (“In determining the extent to
which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate under
this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of paramount concern.”). So long
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A05-1510-JC-1724 | May 24, 2016 Page 26 of 28
as neither Parent recognizes the difference between reasonable and
unreasonable corporal punishment, the order to refrain from any form of