Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] expressly provides that “an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and

state laws and rules governing public schools,” and it waives an open-enrollment

charter school’s immunity from liability and suit “to the same extent as a public

school.” Id. §§ 12.103(a), (b), 12.1056(a).

      The Whistleblower Protection Act contains a “clear and unambiguous

expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity” that expressly applies to

public schools, as required to waive governmental immunity. See Taylor, 106

S.W.3d at 696; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (providing that public



                                         32
employee “may sue the employing state or local governmental entity” and that

“[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the

relief allowed” under Act). Thus, there is no question that the Legislature intended

to waive immunity from suit for some claims under the Whistleblower Protection

Act. There is only the question of whether the scope of affected governmental

entities includes open-enrollment charter schools.