Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] June 18, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC.

CODE § 12.1056(a)).



                                         26
       We conclude that the Legislature has clearly expressed its intention that the

Whistleblower Protection Act apply to open-enrollment charter schools just as it

applies to public schools. See Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284 (primary objective in

statutory construction is to give effect to legislators’ intent); Hughes, 246 S.W.3d

at 625–26 (in determining legislative intent, we rely upon plain meaning of

statutory text).

       The Legislature’s addition of section 12.1058(c) to the Education Code does

not change this analysis. That section provides only that “an open-enrollment

charter school . . . is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government,

or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the

statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.

§ 12.058(c).       The Whistleblower Protection Act specifically states that public

schools are local government entities subject to the Act, and Education Code

section 12.1056(a) specifically states that open-enrollment charter schools are