Opinion issued May 24, 2016
[…] We
disagree.
19
1. Waiver of Immunity Under the Whistleblower Protection Act
The Whistleblower Protection Act, in Government Code section 554.002,
prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of law:
A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a
public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
employing governmental entity or another public employee to an
appropriate law enforcement authority.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (Vernon 2012). In section 554.001, the
Whistleblower Protection Act defines “local governmental entity” as used in
section 554.002 to mean “a political subdivision of the state, including a:
(A) county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose
district or authority.” Id. § 554.001(2) (Vernon 2012).
“A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who
is subjected to an adverse personnel action in violation of Section 554.002 is
entitled to sue for: (1) injunctive relief; (2) actual damages; (3) court costs; and