Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] 1.     Waiver of Immunity Under the Whistleblower Protection Act

      The Whistleblower Protection Act, in Government Code section 554.002,

prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of law:

      A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
      employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a
      public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
      employing governmental entity or another public employee to an
      appropriate law enforcement authority.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (Vernon 2012). In section 554.001, the

Whistleblower Protection Act defines “local governmental entity” as used in

section 554.002 to mean “a political subdivision of the state, including a:

(A) county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose

district or authority.” Id. § 554.001(2) (Vernon 2012).

      “A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who

is subjected to an adverse personnel action in violation of Section 554.002 is

entitled to sue for: (1) injunctive relief; (2) actual damages; (3) court costs; and