Opinion issued May 24, 2016
[…] Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B. 1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015
(codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056).5
The Legislature also added section 12.1058, entitled “Applicability of Other
Laws,” which provides:
(a) An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be:
(1) a local government for purposes of Chapter 791,
Government Code [governing interlocal cooperation contracts];
(2) a local government for purposes of Chapter 2259,
Government Code [governing self-insurance funds], except that
an open-enrollment charter school may not issue public
securities as provided by Section 2259.031(b), Government
Code;
5
Prior to its most recent amendment, section 12.1056 provided, “In matters related
to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter
school is immune from liability to the same extent as a public school district. . . .”
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056 (Vernon 2012). The amendment changed the
language of what is now subsection (a) and added subsections (b) (discussed
above), (c) (providing that open-enrollment charter school is local government as