Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] waiver of immunity.” Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696

(Tex. 2003); see also Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 512

(Tex. 2012) (recognizing that immunity from suit “remains intact unless

surrendered in express and unequivocal terms by the statute’s clear and

unambiguous waiver”). The supreme court has “repeatedly affirmed that any

purported statutory waiver of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed in

favor of retention of immunity.” Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 513 (citing Taylor, 106

S.W.3d at 696); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon 2013) (“In

order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through

the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign

immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).

                               Interlocutory Appeal

      As a preliminary matter, Walker argues that Neighborhood Centers is a

private, non-profit corporation that does not enjoy governmental immunity from

suit. She contends that, for that reason, “the Court should dismiss Neighborhood