Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] See

Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B. 1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015

(codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056(b)).




                                        30
      Against the backdrop of the history of the C2 Construction cases, the Dallas

court in Pegasus School turned to the question of whether an open-enrollment

charter school is a “local governmental entity” under the Whistleblower Protection

Act—the same question we must answer here.

      The Pegasus School court stated that the Whistleblower Protection Act and

Local Government Code section 271.151(3) contain “almost identical” provisions.

2013 WL 6063834, at *5; compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.001(2)(c)

(Whistleblower Protection Act) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political

subdivision of the state, including a . . . public school district.”), with TEX. LOC.

GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (Vernon Supp. 2015) (“‘Local governmental

entity’ means a political subdivision of this state . . . including a . . . public school

district.”). The court held that “[t]he ‘attributes and circumstances’” of open-