Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker
[…] After the supreme court remanded the case for consideration of the trial

court’s interlocutory order on the charter school’s plea to the jurisdiction, the

Dallas court in C2 Construction considered the question of whether the charter

school’s immunity had been waived by Local Government Code section 271.152,

which provides a waiver of immunity for limited breach of contract claims. 358

S.W.3d at 740–42 (opinion on remand). It concluded that an open-enrollment

charter school is a “local governmental entity” for purposes of the waiver of

immunity in Local Government Code section 271.152. Id. at 742. Noting that

Education Code section 12.103 specifies that “an open-enrollment charter school is

subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools,” it reasoned

that the waiver of immunity from contract claims against public schools must also

extend to open-enrollment charter schools. Id. at 741 (citing C2 Constr., Inc., 342

S.W.3d at 78 n.44). The Texas Legislature has now definitively resolved this issue