Opinion issued May 24, 2016
[…] Moreover, the Education Code
expressly provides that “an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and
state laws and rules governing public schools,” and it waives an open-enrollment
charter school’s immunity from liability and suit “to the same extent as a public
school.” Id. §§ 12.103(a), (b), 12.1056(a).
The Whistleblower Protection Act contains a “clear and unambiguous
expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity” that expressly applies to
public schools, as required to waive governmental immunity. See Taylor, 106
S.W.3d at 696; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (providing that public
32
employee “may sue the employing state or local governmental entity” and that
“[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the
relief allowed” under Act). Thus, there is no question that the Legislature intended
to waive immunity from suit for some claims under the Whistleblower Protection
Act. There is only the question of whether the scope of affected governmental
entities includes open-enrollment charter schools.