Glycobiosciences, Inc. v. Innocutis Holdings, LLC
[…] Glyco responds that the CPPA provides a cause of action to an “individual,” and that

under cases like Citizens United v. FEC, 588 U.S. 310 (2010), and Burwell v. Hobby Lobby

Stores, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 2751 (2014), this term encompasses corporations. Dkt. 90 at 11–12. This

argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, although the CPPA does not expressly define

“individual,” it is clear from the CPPA’s definition of “person” that organizational entities like

corporations constitute “person[s],” but are not “individual[s].” See D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(1)

(defining “person” to mean “an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, cooperative,



                                                 16
association, or any other organization, legal entity, or group of individuals however organized”);

see also id. § 28-3901(b)(14) (defining “nonprofit organization” to mean “a person” who “[i]s

not an individual”). Second, the cause of action for an “individual” applies to challenges brought

by “an individual” “on behalf of that individual, or on behalf of both the individual and the