Glycobiosciences, Inc. v. Innocutis Holdings, LLC
[…] for a broad spectrum of practices which injure consumers.” Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P’ship v.

Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 722–23 (D.C. 2003) (quoting Atwater v. District of Columbia Dep’t of

Consumer & Reg. Affairs, 566 A.2d 462, 465 (D.C. 1989)). Under the CPPA, it is unlawful for a

“person,” among other things, to “misrepresent . . . a material fact which has a tendency to



                                                 14
mislead” or to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” Id. § 28-3904. This

prohibition applies “whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged

thereby.” Id.

       The Court agrees with Fidia that Glyco’s claim fails as a matter of law because the CPPA

requires a consumer-merchant relationship between the parties. Dkt. 86 at 9. Notwithstanding

the sweeping language of § 28-3904, the D.C. Court of Appeals has held that the CPPA “was