People v. Smith
[…] Smith has not appealed that decision, so we do not reach it. However, we note Proposition 47 amended section 473, under which Smith was sentenced for violating section 476, to provide “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a . . . bank bill, [or] note . . . where the value of the . . . bank bill, [or] note . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.” (Italics added.) Since the superior court refused Smith’s request [footnote continued on next page] 17 III DISPOSITION We reverse the order denying Smith’s petition for resentencing on counts 1 and 2 and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.