Filed 5/24/16
[…] if the record of conviction shows there is a material factual issue about the amount of loss
(or some other factual issue, like whether Staples was open for business at the time of the
offense), may set a hearing and permit Smith to supplement the record with evidence
related to the value of the loss.6
6 The superior court also denied Smith’s petition for resentencing on his section
476 conviction (count 3) on the ground passing a counterfeit bill is not a qualifying
felony. Smith has not appealed that decision, so we do not reach it. However, we note
Proposition 47 amended section 473, under which Smith was sentenced for violating
section 476, to provide “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a . . . bank bill,
[or] note . . . where the value of the . . . bank bill, [or] note . . . does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not
more than one year.” (Italics added.) Since the superior court refused Smith’s request
[footnote continued on next page]
17
III
DISPOSITION
We reverse the order denying Smith’s petition for resentencing on counts 1 and 2
and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. On remand, the court