State ex rel. Food & Water Watch & FreshWater Accountability Project v. State
[…] The Complaint {¶ 14} According to the complaint, FWW is a non-profit organization that allegedly "advocates for common sense policies that will result in healthy, safe food and access to safe and affordable drinking water." (Complaint, ¶ 9.) {¶ 15} According to the complaint, FWAP is a non-profit organization that allegedly "seeks to force corporations and governmental officials to be directly responsible and responsive to the public on energy issues which impair the commons of water and land resources." (Complaint, ¶ 10.) Relevant Statutes Identified in the Complaint {¶ 16} R.C. 1509.03(A) provides: The chief of the division of oil and gas resources management shall adopt, rescind, and amend, in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, rules for the administration, implementation, and enforcement of this chapter. {¶ 17} R.C. 1509.22(B)(2)(a) provides: On and after January 1, 2014, no person shall store, recycle, treat, process, or dispose of in this state brine or other waste No. 14AP-958 7 substances associated with the exploration, development, well stimulation, production operations, or plugging of oil and gas resources without an order or a permit issued under this section * * *. {¶ 18} R.C. 1509.22(C) provides: The chief shall adopt rules regarding storage, recycling, treatment, processing, and disposal of brine and other waste substances. The rules shall establish procedures and requirements in accordance with which a person shall apply for a permit or order for the storage, recycling, treatment, processing, or disposal of brine and other waste substances that are not subject to a permit issued under section 1509.06 or 1509.21 of the Revised Code and in accordance with which the chief may issue such a permit or order.