State ex rel. Ryan W. Amorine, Relator v. The Honorable Kelly Wayne Parker
[…] State ex rel. Schwarz Pharma, Inc. v. Dowd, 432 S.W.3d 764, 768 (Mo. banc 2014). Writ “relief lies when a trial court lacks the authority to conduct a probation revocation hearing after the term of probation has expired.” State ex rel. Dotson v. Holden, 416 S.W.3d 821, 823 (Mo. App. S.D. 2013). 4 Discussion Amorine’s probationary discharge date The Board of Probation and Parole awards earned compliance credits (hereinafter, “ECC”) to offenders who meet the statutory requirements and who remain in compliance with the terms of their probation. Section 217.703. The award of ECC reduces the probationary term “by thirty days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision.” Section 217.703.3. An offender is deemed to be in compliance when there is “absence of an initial violation report submitted by a probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney, against the offender.” Section 217.703.4. Under section 217.703.8, whether an offender is awarded ECC is not subject to appeal or post- conviction relief.