indistinguishable sentencing issue. Wilson v. State, No. 2014 KA-01478-COA, 2016 WL
[…] Accordingly, as in our recent decision in
Wilson, the circuit judge properly sentenced Rushing under the version of the statute in effect
at the time he sold cocaine.
¶10. Rushing argues that he is entitled to be sentenced under the amended version of the
statute pursuant to Daniels v. State, 742 So. 2d 1140 (Miss. 1999), which held that “when a
statute is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before
sentencing, the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.” Id. at 1145
(¶17) (emphasis added) (applying Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-33 (Rev. 2015)).3 However, we
considered and rejected this same argument recently in Wilson. See Wilson, 2016 WL
2
Section 99-19-1 provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
specially provided in such statutes.
House Bill 585 did not “specially provide[]” for retroactive application of the amendments
at issue in this case.
3
The State argues that Daniels should be overruled. However, “this court lacks
authority to overrule Mississippi Supreme Court precedent.” Hudson v. WLOX Inc., 108 So.