Parenting of C.M.R.
[…] The parent seeking to modify a Parenting Plan must comply with the statutory criteria outlined in § 40-4-219(1), MCA: The court may in its discretion amend a prior parenting plan if it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior plan, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child and that the amendment is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. ¶16 The party seeking to amend the Parenting Plan must also file affidavit(s) to show sufficient cause for modification. Section 40-4-220(1), MCA. Pursuant to § 40-4-219(1), MCA, the court is compelled to deny a motion for modifying the Parenting Plan “unless it finds adequate cause for hearing the motion [as] established by the affidavits based on the best interests of the child.” Section 40-4-220(1) MCA; D’Alton, ¶ 9. ¶17 Ramberg argues that C.M.R.’s move to Havre with his mother for a little over three months is sufficient to compel the District Court to conduct a hearing on the merits of these changes and modify the Parenting Plan. Ramberg cites Sian v.