Raines Brothers, Inc. v. H. Michael Chitwood
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court‟s award of prejudgment interest in the amount of $40,613.98.2 2 We note that neither party has raised an issue regarding whether the trial court accurately calculated simple interest of ten percent per annum on the principal amount; therefore, we accept the trial court‟s calculation. 12 VI. Postjudgment Interest As to postjudgment interest, the parties do not dispute the trial court‟s reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 (2013), which provides: Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial. This Court has previously construed this statutory section as mandatory.