J-A33028-15
[…] established any factual or legal basis for the existence of an implied
warranty from Garmin. AMI, having lost the summary judgment motion,
had no incentive or opportunity to develop the issue at trial. In connection
with its other causes of action, AMI offered evidence that Winner acted as an
agent for Garmin. The trial court issued no findings or opinion on that issue.
In summary, the existence of an implied warranty is an issue for the trial
court to address in the first instance on remand.
-9-
J-A33028-15
we turn to the law of other jurisdictions, we consider the language of
§ 2315. “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know”
of a particular purpose for the goods or of the buyer’s reliance on the seller’s
skill or judgment in selecting goods, an implied warranty exists unless the
seller excludes or modifies it in accord with § 2316. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315
(emphasis added).