J-A33028-15
[…] judgment.
Section 2315 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Commercial Code governs
implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know:
(1) any particular purpose for which the goods are
required; and
(2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the
seller to select or furnish suitable goods;
there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating
to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty
that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315.
Section 2316, governing exclusion of warranties, provides in relevant
part as follows:
(b) Implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness.--Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the
-7-
J-A33028-15
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing
must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and
conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of
fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof.”
(c) Implied warranties in general.--Notwithstanding
subsection (b):
(1) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied
warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all
faults” or other language which in common understanding calls