Sherill Ann Small v. State
[…] Id. at 280. These rights cannot be forfeited by inaction alone, but must be expressly relinquished by the defendant. Id. at 278–79. The Marin court looked to the language of article 1.051(e), which states: “[a]n appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(e) (emphasis added). The court concluded that the statute “clearly does not contemplate a forfeiture of the statutory right from a mere failure to object at trial.”