Sherill Ann Small v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(e) (emphasis added). The court concluded that the statute “clearly does not contemplate a forfeiture of the statutory right from a mere failure to object at trial.” Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 280. Appellant contends that the right to have the trial court’s response to a jury note read in open court also belongs in the second category. She notes that article 36.27 contains language similar to the statute at issue in Marin. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.27 (stating that “[t]he written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant) (emphasis added). However, even if we classify the right at issue here as a waivable-only right, we cannot sustain appellant’s second issue.