S. Edwards v. PA BPP
[…] Initially, we note that Petitioner is not challenging the revocation of his parole; rather, he is challenging the Board’s decision not to award him credit for time spent at liberty on parole pursuant to section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Parole Code. Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, the Board’s decision to calculate a parolee’s recommitment sentence is not “part and parcel of the revocation process.” The determination whether to revoke a parolee’s parole and order recommitment is a threshold inquiry. 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(2) (“Parole shall be subject in every instance to the Commonwealth’s right to immediately retake and hold in custody without further proceedings any parolee charged after his parole with an additional offense until a determination can be made whether to continue his parole status.”); see also 61 Pa.C.S. §§6138(a)(1). Once the determination to revoke parole is made and recommitment is ordered, the Board may, in its discretion, award credit for time spent at liberty on parole. 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(h); 61 Pa.C.S. §§6138(a)(1), (2.1).