IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] impair or impede the . . . ability to protect that interest, unless the . . . interest is
adequately represented by existing parties.” We afford the juvenile court
discretion in determining whether the intervenor has an interest in the litigation.
See In re A.G., 558 N.W.2d 400, 403 (Iowa 1997).
In determining whether a party has an adequate legal interest to intervene
in an action, “we examine the source of the right claimed.” H.N.B., 619 N.W.2d
at 343. Our legislature has set forth who may be appointed custodian or
guardian once parental rights to a child are terminated. See Iowa Code
§ 232.117(3). This includes “[a] parent who does not have physical care of the
child, other relative, or other suitable person.” Id. § 232.117(3)(c) (emphasis
added). As relatives of the child, J.F. and L.F. had a legal interest in intervening.
See A.G., 558 N.W.2d at 403 (holding grandparents, as relatives, possess a
sufficient legal interest in the outcome of a termination proceeding to allow