[Cite as Pla v. Cleveland State Univ., 2016-Ohio-3150.]
[…] oldest member of the Music Department by approximately 20 years;
{¶13} Dr. Browning renewed Plaintiff’s contract a total of four times between his
promotion to Chair in 2012 and Plaintiff’s termination in 2014;
{¶14} Plaintiff’s replacement, Dr. Shuai Wang, was 34 years old at the time she
was hired and had no experience teaching full-time at the university level;
{¶15} Dr. Wang’s salary is $125 more per credit hour than Plaintiff’s.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
{¶16} Plaintiff claims discrimination on the basis of age in violation of R.C.
4112.02. R.C. 4112 states, in part:
{¶17} “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
“(A) For any employer, because of the race, color, religion, sex, military
status, origin, disability, age or ancestry of any person, to discharge
without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against
that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.”
{¶18} To establish an employment discrimination claim, a plaintiff must
demonstrate an adverse employment action was causally linked to discriminatory intent.
A plaintiff may introduce direct, circumstantial, or statistical evidence to show that the