A16A0534. WOLF CREEK LANDFILL, LLC v. TWIGGS
[…] restrictions prohibiting or limiting contractual extensions of statutes of limitation,
Georgia does not.8 Although we typically are called upon to interpret a shortening
6
See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-5 (“The limitations prescribed in this chapter
shall not be changed in any way whatsoever by contract between parties, and any
change in such limitations made by any contracts stipulation whatsoever shall be
absolutely null and void, the object of this section being to make the period of
limitations for the various causes of action the same for all litigants.”); N.Y. Gen.
Oblig. Law § 17-103 (3) (“A promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute
of limitation has no effect to extend the time limited by statute for commencement of
an action or proceeding for any greater time or in any other manner than that provided
in this section, or unless made as provided in this section.”). See also Amu v. Barnes,
283 Ga. 549, 553 (662 SE2d 113) (2008) (“Prescribing periods of limitation is a
legislative, not a judicial, function.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
7
See Haggerty v. Williams, 855 A2d 264, 268-269 (Conn. App. 2004)