People v. Cornejo
[…] Section 3051, subdivision (e), provides that “[t]he youth offender parole hearing to consider release shall provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release. The board shall review and, as necessary, revise existing regulations and adopt new regulations regarding determinations of suitability made pursuant to this section, subdivision (c) of Section 4801, and other related topics, consistent with relevant case law, in order to provide that meaningful opportunity for release.” (Italics added.) Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides: “(c) When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of 5 Thus, the Legislature went further than suggested by the California Supreme Court and created a mechanism applicable to most juvenile offenders convicted in adult court, including those guilty of homicide crimes. D. Analysis S.B. 260 applies here.