People v. Cornejo
[…] (Caballero, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 269, fn. 5.) Furthermore, the prospect of repeal in the face of the legislative findings in section 1 of S.B. 260 explaining why the Legislature enacted its provisions seems too farfetched to even contemplate. And Montgomery now establishes 9 Wyoming Statute section 6-10-301(c) as amended in 2013 provides in pertinent part, “A person sentenced to life imprisonment for an offense committed before the person reached the age of eighteen (18) years shall be eligible for parole . . . after having served twenty-five (25) years of incarceration.” 20 that on collateral review, a defendant is entitled to an opportunity for a parole hearing, so an outright repeal of S.B. 260 would be ineffective.