Blake v United States of Am. |
[…] In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the complaint, and denied the defendant's cross motion for summary judgment for a declaration that it has valid liens on the properties. We modify.
26 USC § 6502 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax" (26 USC § 6502[a][1]). Here, [*2]the plaintiff established her prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by demonstrating that the collection period for the 1991 and 1994 tax assessments had expired.