about his union activities. Conrad v. CSX Transp., Inc., No.
[…] Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). “Summary judgment is appropriate
when, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party, there is no genuine dispute as to any material
fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Id. at 181 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
B.
For context, we begin with an overview of the relevant
statutory framework and the applicable liability standards.
Congress enacted the FRSA “to promote safety in every area of
railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. To that end, the FRSA prohibits
railroads from discriminating against employees who engage in
certain safety-related activities. See id. § 20109(a).
Relevant here, the FRSA protects employees from disciplinary
action for “provid[ing] information . . . regarding any conduct
which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation
of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to railroad
6
safety.” Id. § 20109(a)(1). The FRSA likewise protects
employees who “report[], in good faith, a hazardous safety or
security condition.” Id. § 20109(b)(1)(A).
Like other federal whistleblower statutes, the FRSA is
governed by the burden-shifting framework set forth in the