competition law.” (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone
[…] market forces’ would best further ‘efficiency, innovation, and low prices’ as well as
‘variety [and] quality . . . of air transportation services,’ enacted the Airline Deregulation
Act (ADA). [(49 U.S.C. App. §§ 1302(a)(4), 1302(a)(9) [now 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(6),
(12)(A)].)] To ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation
of their own, the ADA included a pre-emption provision, prohibiting the States from
enforcing any law ‘relating to rates, routes, or services’ of any air carrier. [(49 U.S.C.
App. § 1305(a)(1) [now 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1)].)]” (Morales, supra, 504 U.S. at
pp. 378-379.) “In its current form, this provision states that ‘a State, political subdivision
of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route,
or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.’ [(49
U.S.C.] § 41713(b)(1).)]” [9] (Northwest, Inc. v. Ginsberg, supra, 134 S.Ct. at p. 1428
9
The clause formerly read in relevant part: “No State . . . shall enact or enforce any
law, rule, regulation, standard or other provision having the force and effect of law