competition law.” (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone
[…] [¶] (6) Disclose whether other parties may
collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online
activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses the operator’s
Web site or service. [¶] (7) An operator may satisfy the requirement of paragraph (5) by
providing a clear and conspicuous hyperlink in the operator’s privacy policy to an online
location containing a description, including the effects, of any program or protocol the
operator follows that offers the consumer that choice.” Additionally, Business &
Professions Code section 22577 defines certain terms used in the statute in the following
manner: “(a) The term ‘personally identifiable information’ means individually
identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by the operator
from that individual and maintained by the operator in an accessible form, including any
of the following: [¶] (1) A first and last name. [¶] (2) A home or other physical address,
including street name and name of a city or town. [¶] (3) An e-mail address. [¶] (4) A
telephone number. [¶] (5) A social security number. [¶] (6) Any other identifier that
permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual. [¶] (7) Information
concerning a user that the Web site or online service collects online from the user and
maintains in personally identifiable form in combination with an identifier described in
this subdivision. [¶] (b) The term ‘conspicuously posted’ with respect to a privacy policy
shall include posting the privacy policy through any of the following: [¶] (1) A Web
page on which the actual privacy policy is posted if the Web page is the homepage or
first significant page after entering the Web site. [¶] (2) An icon that hyperlinks to a Web
4
page on which the actual privacy policy is posted, if the icon is located on the homepage
or the first significant page after entering the Web site, and if the icon contains the word
‘privacy.’ The icon shall also use a color that contrasts with the background color of the
Web page or is otherwise distinguishable. [¶] (3) A text link that hyperlinks to a Web
page on which the actual privacy policy is posted, if the text link is located on the
homepage or first significant page after entering the Web site, and if the text link does
one of the following: [¶] (A) Includes the word ‘privacy.’ [¶] (B) Is written in capital
letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text. [¶] (C) Is written in larger type
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of