Filed 5/25/16 P. v. Monterrosa CA2/8
[…] clerical error at any time]; People v. Hamed (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 928, 941 [unauthorized
sentence may be corrected at any time, even when raised for the first time on appeal].)
First, the one-year term for the prior prison term enhancement (§ 667.5, subd. (b))
does not appear on the abstract of judgment at all. This clerical error should be corrected by
adding the enhancement to section 3. of the abstract.
Second, the sentence on count two for attempted premeditated murder was
unauthorized. In pertinent part, the court gave appellant 15 years to life imprisonment. But
according to section 664, subdivision (a), a person guilty of attempted premeditated murder
“shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole”
(italics added)—not 15 years to life. Thus, the abstract of judgment should show a sentence
of life with the possibility of parole on count two.
Third, the 10-year gang enhancement on both counts was unauthorized. When a