May 26 2016, 9:00 am
[…] State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1003 (Ind. 2014).
[9] Summary judgment is appropriate when the undisputed material evidence
negates at least one element of a claim. Estate of Mintz v. Connecticut Gen. Life
Ins. Co., 905 N.E.2d 994, 998 (Ind. 2009). In negligence cases, the
determination of whether a duty exists is generally a question of law. Rhodes v.
Wright, 805 N.E.2d 382, 386 (Ind. 2004). The existence of a duty, however,
may depend on underlying facts that require resolution by the trier of fact. Id.
Discussion & Decision
[10] The parties present us with an issue of first impression: whether I.C. § 31-33-
18-2 confers a private right of action for a violation of DCS’s statutory duty to
protect a reporter’s identity. I.C. § 31-33-18-2 provides in relevant part that
reports shall be made available to:
(8) Each parent, guardian, custodian, or other person
responsible for the welfare of a child named in a report or
record…with protection for the identity of reporters and other
individuals.
****
(14) A person about whom a report has been made, with
protection for the identity of:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1506-CT-682 | May 26, 2016 Page 5 of 18
(A) any person reporting known or suspected child abuse or
neglect; and
(B) any other person if the person or agency making the
information available finds that disclosure of the information
would be likely to endanger the life or safety of the person.
****
(Emphases supplied.) Thus, the statute requires redaction of DCS reports
before they are provided to certain individuals, like Ditton. DCS does not
dispute this and acknowledges that its own policy manual and written code of
conduct require confidentiality.