2 ONDA V. JEWELL
[…] See, e.g., FEIS ES-3, ES-11, 1-4–5.
1
This agreement, along with certain other ancillary facets of the Project,
has since been cancelled. The parties assure us, however, that if the
Project survives environmental review, it will go forward.
6 ONDA V. JEWELL
B. Steens Mountain
Steens Mountain is many miles long and nearly 10,000
feet in elevation at its highest point. In 2000, Congress
enacted the Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and
Protection Act (“Steens Act”), which, among other things,
established the Steens Protection Area and the Steens
Mountain Wilderness Area. FEIS 1-19; see 16 U.S.C.
§ 460nnn, et seq. “The purpose of the [Steens Protection
Area] is to conserve, protect, and manage the long-term
ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for future and present
generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a). Under the Steens
Act, the “ecological integrity” that must be conserved,
protected, and managed includes “the maintenance of . . .
genetic interchange.” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn(5)(B). Steens
Mountain, home to many sagebrush communities, lies near