Peninsula Regional Medical Center v. Tracey L. Adkins, No. 68, September Term, 2015,
[…] without substantive change in the definition. Act of Oct. 1, 1999, ch. 60, § 20(k), 1999
Md. Laws 1003, 1007. In 1992, Congress similarly amended the Rehabilitation Act by
changing the term “handicap” to “disability” and the phrase “individuals with handicaps”
to “individuals with a disability” throughout the Act. Rehabilitation Act Amendments of
1992, Pub. L. No. 102-569, § 2(p)(29)(A), 31(B), and (32), 106 Stat. 4344 (1992).
10
The Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act (“FEPA”), Maryland Code (1984,
2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article (“SG”) § 20-601(d), like the ADA, defines an
employer as a person “engaged in an industry or business” and “has 15 or more employees
for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year.” It is undisputed that PRMC is a covered employer under FEPA.
11
The Maryland Commission on Human Relations was renamed the Maryland
Commission on Civil Rights in 2011.
9
FEPA also prohibits an employer from failing or refusing “to make a reasonable