[Cite as State v. Maust, 2016-Ohio-3171.]
[…] relied on their apparent authority. Here, a motion to suppress would have been futile on
another ground: the officers’ belief of an active methamphetamine lab.
{¶55} “Exigent circumstances is an exception to the search warrant requirement,
where probable cause exists to believe that a crime has been committed and the
circumstances suggest a true emergency or danger exists.” State v. Portman, 2d Dist.
Clark No. 2013-CA-68, 2014-Ohio- 4343, ¶ 24; see also State v. Applegate, 68 Ohio
St.3d 348, 350, 626 N.E.2d 942 (1994), syllabus.
{¶56} R.C. 2933.33(A) states:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises
without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture
of methamphetamines causing injury to the public constitutes exigent
circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate
need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in
the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
{¶57} As recognized by the Ninth District
[C]landestine methamphetamine laboratories pose a per se danger to
occupants, officers, and the community, and law enforcement officers need
only a reasonable belief that a structure contains a methamphetamine