In re the Matter of:
[…] disparity and the reasonableness of the parties’ conduct.
12
THOMPSON v. THOMPSON
Decision of the Court
¶39 Here, the family court found Father behaved unreasonably,
and this finding, supported by the record, is, alone, sufficient to support the
award. Mangan v. Mangan, 227 Ariz. 346, 353 n.13, ¶ 27 (App. 2011) (noting
“‘an applicant need not show both a financial disparity and an
unreasonable opponent in order to qualify for consideration for an award’”)
(quoting Magee, 206 Ariz. at 591 n.1, ¶ 8). Moreover, specific findings are
not required absent a request. See A.R.S. § 25-324(A) (“On request of a party
or another court of competent jurisdiction, the court shall make specific
findings concerning the portions of any award of fees and expenses that are
based on consideration of financial resources and that are based on
consideration of reasonableness of positions.”); Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz.
491, 495, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (“‘There is no obligation for the trial court to make
findings of fact under [A.R.S.] § 25-324’ in the absence of a request.”)
(quoting MacMillan v. Schwartz, 226 Ariz. 584, 592, ¶ 39 (App. 2011)). Father