In re the Matter of:
[…] consequence of his improper behavior.
We review the division of community property for an abuse of discretion.
Boncoskey v. Boncoskey, 216 Ariz. 448, 451, ¶ 13 (App. 2007) (citing Miller v.
6
THOMPSON v. THOMPSON
Decision of the Court
Miller, 140 Ariz. 520, 522-23 (App. 1984), and Lee v. Lee, 133 Ariz. 118, 121
(App. 1982)).
¶18 The family court is authorized to “adjust the value of the
property assigned to each spouse so that neither spouse profits by misuse
or concealment of the commonly-held property.” Martin v. Martin, 156
Ariz. 452, 456 (1988); see also A.R.S. § 25-318(A), (C) (authorizing the court
to make an equitable division of community property after considering
“excessive or abnormal expenditures, [or the] destruction, concealment or
fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held
in common”). Because Father improperly disposed of Mother’s previously
awarded share of the UPS stock, he incurred capital gains taxes — an
expense Mother did not agree to incur. We find no error in the court’s
“equitable adjustment” in light of Father’s misuse of community property