J. S22023/16
[…] use of force to stop an unlawful trespass must be immediately necessary. If
Mr. Clark was packing his belongings, there was no immediate need for the
use of force. Mr. Clark was welcomed in Defendant's home for several
6
months pnor to the attack. Mr. Clark was not a stranger and was not
destructive. There was no immediate need to use force to expel Mr. Clark
from the property.
Under the second scenario, even if Mr. Clark was not packing his
things to leave and had not been asked to leave, there was no immediate threat
that required force to eject Mr. Clark to the property. Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
507(c)(l), "the use of force is justifiable under this section only if the actor
first requests the person against whom such force is used to desist from his
interference with the property." Thus, Defendant had to ask Mr. Clark to
vacate the premises unless one of the following three (3) exceptions applied:
"(i) such request would be useless; (ii) it would be dangerous to
himself or another person to make the request; or (iii) substantial harm