J. S22023/16
[…] him in the face and body. There was no evidence to suggest that Mr. Hares
was defending himself. Therefore, if it is determined that Defendant did not
waive his objection, this issue on appeal is still without merit, because no
evidence was presented to set forth a self-defense theory for Defendant.
F. The Trial Court Did Err by Failing to Merge the Sentences of
Aggravated Assault and Recklessly EndangeringAnotherPerson and
asks This Courtto Remand for Resentencing.
Defendant alleges on appeal that the trial court erred by failing to
merge the sentences of Aggravated Assault, 18 Pa. C.S.A §2702(a)(l), and
Recklessly Endangering Another Person, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705
20
Section 9765 of the crimes code, Merger of Sentences, provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unJess the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements
of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing
purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the
higher graded offense.
42 Pa. C. S. A. § 9765
This Court recognizes that after the enactment of section 9765 of the
Crimes Code, Pennsylvania law requires a "pure statutory elements approach"
to evaluating merger for sentencing purposes. Commonwealth v. Yeomans. 24
A.3d I 044, 1050 (Pa.Super. 2011 ).