in part, and remanded with directions. People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 1, 16
[…] 2012. Using the date defendant's bond was revoked, the 145 days' credit listed in the PSI is
correct—although the dates relied on to reach this calculation are incorrect.
¶ 169 Following our initial decision, defendant filed a petition for rehearing in this court.
In his petition for rehearing, defendant argues our decision in this case is inconsistent with Cook,
where we awarded defendant additional credit against his sentence pursuant to section 5-8-7(c) of
the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)), which has since been renumbered as section
5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code. See People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (4th) 130331, ¶ 21. Section
5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code provides:
"CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE. An
offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge
for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given
credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the
minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the
- 54 -
former charge not credited against another sentence." 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010).
¶ 170 In Cook, the State charged the defendant, on November 16, 2007, with theft for
conduct occurring on November 2, 2007. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 148, 910 N.E.2d at 209. On