in part, and remanded with directions. People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 1, 16
[…] Because a defendant may have a judgment
- 44 -
of guilty rendered on each count within a case, the plain language of the statute clearly evidences
the legislature's intent a defendant may be assessed the drug-court fine on each count within his
case. On remand, the trial court must reimpose a $5 drug-court fine on each count in defendant's
case.
¶ 140 (n) The VCVA Assessments:
A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 141 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $236 VCVA assessment on count I
and a $4 VCVA assessment on count II. Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistance
Act provides, in pertinent part:
"[T]here shall be an additional penalty collected from each
defendant upon conviction of any felony *** of $4 for each $40, or
fraction thereof, of fine imposed. *** Such additional penalty
shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any
reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after
sentencing." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West
2010).
¶ 142 The plain language of section 10(b) shows the legislature intended this assessment
to be imposed as punishment in a criminal case. The statute labels the assessment "an additional