in part, and remanded with directions. People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 1, 16
[…] The fine is to be imposed "for
each conviction or order of supervision." 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2010). A defendant may
properly be convicted of multiple offenses in a single case. Because a defendant may properly be
convicted on multiple counts in a given case, the trial court must reimpose the arrestee's medical
fine on each count in defendant's case.
¶ 121 (i) The Spinal-Cord-Research Assessment:
A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 122 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 spinal-cord-research assessment
against defendant on count I only. Section 5-9-1.1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified
Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010)) provides:
"(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)
of this Section, a fee of [$5] shall be assessed by the court, the
proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and
remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure
Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of [$5] shall not be
- 38 -
considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine
for time served either before or after sentencing." 730 ILCS
5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010).
¶ 123 In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 599, 861 N.E.2d at 985, our supreme court held the
spinal-cord-research fee, despite its statutory label as a fee, is a fine. We vacate the
spinal-cord-research fine imposed by the circuit clerk in this case. On remand, the trial court shall
reimpose the fine as mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on count I only,
we need not address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant's case.
¶ 124 (j) The Trauma-Fund Assessment:
A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 125 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $100 trauma-fund assessment on
count I only. Section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code provides:
"(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)
of this Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the
proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and
remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for distribution
as provided under Section 3.225 of the Emergency Medical Services
(EMS) Systems Act." (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b)
(West 2010).
¶ 126 In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 593, 861 N.E.2d at 981-82, our supreme court held the
trauma-fund assessment authorized under section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code was clearly a fine
because the legislature labeled it as such.