in part, and remanded with directions. People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 1, 16
[…] guilty resulting in a judgment of conviction." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.17(a) (West 2010). Because a
defendant can properly be found guilty of and sentenced for multiple criminal offenses in a case,
the juvenile-expungement fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant's case. On
remand, the trial court must reimpose the $30 juvenile-expungement fine on each count in
defendant's case.
¶ 136 (m) The Drug-Court Assessments:
A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 137 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 drug-court assessment on each
count in defendant's case. Section 5-1101(f) of the Counties Code provides, in pertinent part:
"(f) In each county in which a drug court has been created,
the county may adopt a mandatory fee of up to $5 to be assessed as
provided in this subsection. Assessments collected by the clerk of
the circuit court pursuant to this subsection must be deposited into
- 43 -
an account specifically for the operation and administration of the
drug court. *** The fees are to be paid as follows:
***
(2) a fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a
judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section
5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony; for a
Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty
offense; and for a business offense." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f)
(West 2010).
¶ 138 In this case, the $5 drug-court assessment imposed by the circuit clerk was a fine,
despite its label as a "fee," because the assessment is intended to be used "for the operation and
administration of the drug court." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f) (West 2010).