State v. Andres
[…] A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if there is no evidence to support it, if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, or if we are convinced, on the basis of the entire record, that a mistake has been made.”  

Law v. Whittet , 2014 ND 69, ¶ 8, 844 N.W.2d 885 (internal citations omitted).

[¶4] The district court is required to consider the best interests and welfare of children in determining the rights and responsibilities of the parents.  N.D.C.C. § 14-

09-06.2.  In deciding the children’s best interests the “court must consider all [relevant] factors specified in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1).”   Schmidt v. Schmidt , 2003, ND 55, ¶ 6, 660 N.W.2d 196.  Section 14-09-06.2(1), N.D.D.C., outlines the following factors for assessing the child’s best interests and welfare:

“a. The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parents and child and the ability of each parent to provide the child with nurture, love, affection, and guidance.

“b. The ability of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe environment.

“c. The child’s developmental needs and the ability of each parent to meet those needs, both in the present and in the future.

“d.