State v. Andres
[…] “l. The making of false allegations not made in good faith, by one parent against the other, of harm to a child as defined in section 50-25.1-02.

“m. Any other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular parental rights and responsibilities dispute.”

The district court considered all of the best interest factors and made findings for each.  

[¶5] Strating argues the district court clearly erred in its analysis of factors (d), (e), (j), (k) and (m).   Section 14-09-06.2(d), N.D.C.C., relates to “[t]he sufficiency and stability of each parent’s home environment, the impact of extended family, the length of time the child has lived in each parent’s home, and the desirability of maintaining continuity in the child’s home and community.”  The district court found Strating had no immediate family in the area and Andres had family members both in and near Bismarck and Mandan.  The district court considered evidence Strating’s previous home in Flasher was unsanitary and Andres’ brother had a criminal record, but the child had no relationship with the brother.  The district court considered Strating the child’s primary caretaker and found both Strating and Andres had a stable home and job.  

[¶6] Section 14-09-06.2(e), N.D.C.C., relates to “the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.”  The district court found Strating and Andres had difficulty communicating with each other but both parents appeared to believe the child’s time with the other parent was important.  The district court found no evidence either parent would discourage such relationships.