STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] immunity. Id. In reviewing a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), this
Court considers the affidavits, pleadings, and other documentary evidence presented by the
parties and accepts the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations as true, except those contradicted by
documentary evidence. Oliver v Smith, 290 Mich App 678, 683; 810 NW2d 57 (2010). “If there
is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR
2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the court to decide.” Moraccini v Sterling Heights, 296
Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012).
MCL 691.1407(2) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
employee of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury
to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member
while in the course of employment . . . while acting on behalf of a governmental
agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes
he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount
to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
-3-
It is not disputed that the Southfield Dispatchers were acting within the scope of their authority
and the governmental agency was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function. Therefore, for plaintiff to avoid dismissal of her tort action, she must prove both that
“(1) the governmental employee[s’] conduct [amounted to gross negligence], and (2) the alleged
misconduct was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury.” Tarlea v Crabtree, 263 Mich App