Ballard v. Amana Soc’y, Inc., 526 N.W.2d 558, 559 (Iowa 1995) (per
[…] to give notice of something which has not yet been done.”).
Furthermore, a meaning of “within” that fixes both the beginning
and end of a period for filing agricultural supply dealer lien financing
statements seems most appropriate when the language of section 570A.4
is contrasted with other statutory language in chapter 554 governing
secured transactions in other contexts. Two provisions of chapter 554
require action within a certain number of days after some event—but by
necessity demarcate the event itself as a starting point. See Iowa Code
§ 554.9317(5) (giving priority to a purchase-money security interest
perfected with a financing statement filed “before or within twenty days
after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral”); id. § 554.9507(3)(a)
(providing a financing statement that becomes seriously misleading due
to a debtor’s name change still perfects an interest “in collateral acquired
by the debtor before, or within four months after, the change”).