Ballard v. Amana Soc’y, Inc., 526 N.W.2d 558, 559 (Iowa 1995) (per
[…] 554.9308 compels the conclusion that it needed to file only one financing
statement to perfect its lien for all of Crooked Creek’s feed purchases—
including those occurring after the first financing statement was filed on
May 28, 2009. Section 554.9308(2) provides,
An agricultural lien is perfected if it has become effective and
all of the applicable requirements for perfection in section
13
554.9310 have been satisfied. An agricultural lien is
perfected when it becomes effective if the applicable
requirements are satisfied before the agricultural lien
becomes effective.
Iowa Code § 554.9308(2). In turn, section 554.9310 simply states that,
with some exceptions not applicable to agricultural liens, “a financing
statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural
liens.” Id. § 554.9310(1); see White & Summers § 21–8, at 738 (“With
respect to perfection, section 9–310 makes no concessions to the
agricultural lien.”). Thus, because chapter 554 contemplates agricultural
liens that are perfected immediately when they become effective, and