In re: LAKSHMI ARUNACHALAM,
[…] from permitting the harassment and cost of a succession
of separate appeals,’ and ‘promot[es] efficient judicial
administration.’” Id. (quoting Firestone Tire & Rubber
Co. v. Risjord, 449 U.S 368, 374 (1981)). Thus, we lack
jurisdiction to hear a non-final appeal from the Patent
Office.
Here, there can be no doubt that the Patent Office’s
actions are non-final for the purposes of judicial review
and that Dr. Arunachalam’s appeal is premature. A
patent owner dissatisfied with an examiner’s rejection of
a claim in reexamination may proceed with a two-step
appeals process. First, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 134(b)
(2002), “[a] patent owner in any reexamination proceeding
may appeal from the final rejection of any claim by the
primary examiner to [the Board] . . . .” Second, if the
patent owner is dissatisfied with the Board’s final deci-
sion, the patent owner may appeal the decision to this
court. 35 U.S.C. § 141 (2002) (“A patent owner . . . who is
in any reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the