In re: LAKSHMI ARUNACHALAM,
[…] actions are non-final for the purposes of judicial review
and that Dr. Arunachalam’s appeal is premature. A
patent owner dissatisfied with an examiner’s rejection of
a claim in reexamination may proceed with a two-step
appeals process. First, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 134(b)
(2002), “[a] patent owner in any reexamination proceeding
may appeal from the final rejection of any claim by the
primary examiner to [the Board] . . . .” Second, if the
patent owner is dissatisfied with the Board’s final deci-
sion, the patent owner may appeal the decision to this
court. 35 U.S.C. § 141 (2002) (“A patent owner . . . who is
in any reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the
final decision in an appeal to the Board . . . under section
134 may appeal the decision only to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”).
A new ground of rejection, however, is not a final deci-
sion for the purposes of judicial review. See 37 C.F.R.
§ 41.50. After a new ground of rejection, the patent owner
IN RE: ARUNACHALAM 3
can either (1) reopen prosecution and, if the rejection