IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Am. Sterling Bank v. Johnny Mgmt. LV, Inc., 126 Nev. 423, 428, 245 P.3d
535, 538-39 (2010) ("An abuse of discretion occurs if the district court's
decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or
reason." (internal quotation marks omitted)). The court master engaged in
a thoughtful discussion with Goodnight about the merits of imposing
interest payments on the arrearages and decided to waive interest during
Northrop's incarceration, but require Northrop to pay interest that had
already accrued. See NRS 125B.140(2)(c)(1) ("The court shall determine
and include in its order . . . [i]nterest upon the arrearages at a rate
established pursuant to NRS 99.040, from the time each amount became
due . . . unless the court finds that the responsible parent would
experience an undue hardship if required to pay such amounts.").
Fourth, Northrop argues that the district court erred in
approving the court master's recommendation because the
recommendation was prospective in nature. We agree, and conclude that
the district court ignored Nevada's statutory scheme when it approved the