Case: 15-12085 Date Filed: 05/27/2016 Page: 1 of 6
[…] withdrawn in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042 and any like statute.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 67(b). Under § 2041,
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or
received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or
adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited
with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated
depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such
money to the rightful owners upon security, according to
agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.
28 U.S.C. § 2041. Section 2042 provides that “[n]o money deposited under section
2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042.
The core purpose of Rule 67 is “to relieve the depositor of responsibility for
a fund in dispute, such as in an interpleader action.” Gulf States Utils. Co. v. Ala.
Power Co., 824 F.2d 1465, 1474 (5th Cir. 1987); see also Zelaya, 769 F.3d at