STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSEPH I. TOLBERT III
[…] Especially aggravated burglary is defined, in relevant part, as burglary of a
habitation where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. T.C.A. § 39-14-404(a)(1), (2).
Aggravated burglary is defined as the burglary of a habitation. Id. § 39-14-403 (2014).
Burglary is defined as entering without the owner‟s effective consent a building other
than a habitation “not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or
assault[.]” Id. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (2014). A habitation is “any structure . . . designed or
adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons[.]” Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2014).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) states, “Acts which constitute
[especially aggravated burglary] under this section may be prosecuted under this section
or any other applicable section, but not both.” This section prohibits convictions for both
especially aggravated burglary and another offense involving serious bodily injury when
the injury in both convictions is based upon the same conduct. See State v. Holland, 860
S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).