STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSEPH I. TOLBERT III
[…] VI; Tenn.
Const. art. I, § 9. Generally, an indictment is valid if it contains adequate information
-18-
“(1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to
furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the
accused from double jeopardy.” State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997) (citing
State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991); VanArsdall v. State, 919 S.W.2d 626,
630 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. Smith, 612 S.W.2d 493, 497 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1980)). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires an
indictment to “state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . .
. in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended
and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce
the proper judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (2014).
In this case, the “ordinary and concise language” of the indictment specified that
the Defendant entered the victims‟ apartment to commit a theft. The Defendant did not
receive notice that he would have to prepare a defense against a burglary charge in which