J-A30036-15
[…] causes the death of another person while engaged in the
violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal
ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or
to the regulation of traffic except section 3802 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
is guilty of homicide by vehicle, a felony of the third
degree, when the violation is the cause of death.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732(a). Although the involuntary manslaughter and homicide
by vehicle statutes refer to “gross negligence” in the disjunctive, that term is
equivalent to recklessness as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). See
Huggins, 836 A.2d at 868; Commonwealth v. Grimes, 842 A.2d 432, 435
& n.5 (Pa. Super. 2004).
- 11 -
J-A30036-15
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (emphasis added).
By comparison, “criminal negligence” requires that the defendant
“should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
element exists or will result from his conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4)
(emphasis added). Both recklessness and negligence require that the risk
be “of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of
the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor’s situation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) &
(4). The phrase of “should be aware” in the definition of negligence speaks
to a failure to appreciate the risk, while the phase “consciously disregards” in
the definition of recklessness implies the defendant is aware of the risk. See
id.