J-A30036-15
[…] trial court share the element of recklessness,9 which is defined as follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
of an offense when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk
must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the
nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the
circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor’s situation.
9
Section 2504 of the Crimes Code defines involuntary manslaughter as
follows: “A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct
result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
manner, he causes the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a)
(emphasis added). Involuntary manslaughter is a first-degree misdemeanor
unless the victim is under twelve years old and in the care of the defendant.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(b). Recklessly endangering another person is a second-