People v. Green CA4/3
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Green’s Faretta requests. II. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY ALLOWING THE PROSECUTOR TO ELICIT FACTS SURROUNDING GREEN’S PRIOR FELONY CONVICTION FOR GRAND THEFT. Green argues that the trial court abused its discretion by “allowing the prosecution to elicit facts surrounding [Green]’s prior felony conviction for grand theft because he ‘opened the door.’” (Boldface & capitalization omitted.) We review claims of evidentiary error for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Cooper (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 731, 740.) Evidence Code section 788 provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” Courts have interpreted section 788 to limit the admission of evidence of a prior felony conviction to the name or type of crime and the date and place of conviction. (People v. Allen (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1222, 1270; People v. Shea (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1267; People v.