People v. Green CA4/3
[…] Penal Code section 211 provides: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The elements of robbery include “taking” which “consists of ‘two necessary elements, gaining possession of the 26 victim’s property and asporting or carrying away the loot.’ [Citation.] Asportation is thus an element of robbery in California. (See People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1054 . . . .)” (People v. Rodriguez (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 121, 130.) Section 5-12-102, subdivision (a) of the Arkansas Code Annotated defines robbery, as follows: “A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately after committing a felony or misdemeanor theft, the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” Unlike the crime of robbery in California, to prove a robbery occurred in Arkansas, the prosecution is not required to prove that a theft was actually accomplished. (Carter v.