People v. Green CA4/3
[…] III. BECAUSE INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE SHOWED GREEN’S ARKANSAS ROBBERY CONVICTION QUALIFIED AS A STRIKE, WE REVERSE THAT FINDING. In his supplemental opening brief, Green argues insufficient evidence supported the trial court’s finding that Green’s 1995 robbery conviction in Arkansas constituted a strike within the meaning of the Three Strikes law. In the supplemental respondent’s brief, the Attorney General agrees with Green “because [Green]’s Arkansas robbery conviction does not contain all the elements of the California robbery offense.” Penal Code section 211 provides: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The elements of robbery include “taking” which “consists of ‘two necessary elements, gaining possession of the 26 victim’s property and asporting or carrying away the loot.’ [Citation.] Asportation is thus an element of robbery in California. (See People v.