IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] state to the same extent and in the same manner as though all of the acts which constitute the
crime had been committed here.” Id. at 561–62, 196 P. at 535.
Idaho Code section 19-301(1) states, “Evidence that a prosecutable act was committed
within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a
reasonable doubt.” The legislature did not define the term “prosecutable act,” but we have held
that it means “any essential element of the crime.” Doyle, 121 Idaho at 913, 828 P.2d at 1318.
Idaho Code section 19-302 states, “When the commission of a public offense,
commenced without the state is consummated within its boundaries, the defendant is liable to
punishment therefor in this state, though he was out of the state at the time of the commission of
the offense charged.” We have interpreted this statute to mean that “jurisdiction will exist if the
conduct performed outside the state caused a criminal result or effect within the state” and that
“the result of the crime must be an essential element of the offense before the result can be