IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] address or actual address where his new address was in another state.1 Defendant’s motion to
dismiss was based upon the assertion that before he was required to update his registration, he
had left the State of Idaho. However, the facts upon which the motion was based are not
established in the record.
“Subject matter jurisdiction presents a question of law over which we exercise free
review.” State v. Doyle, 121 Idaho 911, 913, 828 P.2d 1316, 1318 (1992). There are three
statutes that address the subject-matter jurisdiction of Idaho courts in criminal cases.
1
Idaho Code section 18-8309(1) states:
If an offender subject to registration changes his . . . street address or actual address, . . .
the offender shall appear in person within two (2) working days after the change at the office of
the sheriff of the county where the offender is required to register and notify the sheriff of all
changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry. . . . An offender
satisfies the notification requirements set forth in this subsection if he or she appears in another
jurisdiction in which registration is required and notifies that jurisdiction of the changed
information.
3