IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the offender shall appear in person within two (2) working days after the change at the office of
the sheriff of the county where the offender is required to register and notify the sheriff of all
changes in the information required for that offender in the sex offender registry. . . . An offender
satisfies the notification requirements set forth in this subsection if he or she appears in another
jurisdiction in which registration is required and notifies that jurisdiction of the changed
information.
3
Idaho Code section 18-202(1) provides that “[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or in
part, any crime within this state” are “liable to punishment under the laws of this state.” In State
v. Sheehan, 33 Idaho 553, 196 P. 532 (1921), we stated with respect to this statute that “the
legislature intended to punish any person who should commit any portion of a crime within this