IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] information.
3
Idaho Code section 18-202(1) provides that “[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or in
part, any crime within this state” are “liable to punishment under the laws of this state.” In State
v. Sheehan, 33 Idaho 553, 196 P. 532 (1921), we stated with respect to this statute that “the
legislature intended to punish any person who should commit any portion of a crime within this
state to the same extent and in the same manner as though all of the acts which constitute the
crime had been committed here.” Id. at 561–62, 196 P. at 535.
Idaho Code section 19-301(1) states, “Evidence that a prosecutable act was committed
within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a
reasonable doubt.” The legislature did not define the term “prosecutable act,” but we have held
that it means “any essential element of the crime.” Doyle, 121 Idaho at 913, 828 P.2d at 1318.
Idaho Code section 19-302 states, “When the commission of a public offense,