IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] On July 3, 2014,
he appeared in magistrate court with his attorney and waived his right to a preliminary hearing.
He was then bound over to answer in the district court. The State filed an information in the
district court on July 11, 2014, and on July 18, 2014, Defendant entered a not guilty plea. On
October 11, 2014, the State filed an amended information.
On October 15, 2014, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the State
lacked jurisdiction over the crime charged. The motion was based upon that portion of Idaho
Code section 19-301, which states, “Evidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the
state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a reasonable
doubt.” In the motion, Defendant asserted that he met with his probation officer on November
12, 2013, after being released from jail; that his probation officer ordered him to return to jail to
serve an additional thirty days of discretionary jail time; and that he left the State of Idaho by bus