in Re Sobeyda L. Smith, Daniel Rebollar, and Mariely Rebollar
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Brockette, 567 S.W.2d 780, 785 (Tex.1978); Appraisal Review Bd. of Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 267 S.W.3d at 418–19. Under the relevant statutes, school boards have “the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district,” and under the “statutory scheme a school board must be the ultimate interpreter of its policy, subject to the limits established by the Legislature in its provisions for administrative and judicial review.” Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 565 (Tex. 2000); see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.151(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees.”). In this regard, the TEA has made it clear that school districts set their own policy to determine class rank, it is a “local” decision, and that agency has “absolutely no say” in determining class rankings.