in Re Sobeyda L. Smith, Daniel Rebollar, and Mariely Rebollar
[…] Also on May 5, 2016, at approximately noon, the appellants perfected their appeal and announced that they would proceed with class rankings because they were entitled to an automatic stay of the temporary injunction under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 29. See TEX. R. APP. P. 29.1(b) (“Perfecting an appeal from an order granting interlocutory relief does not suspend the order appealed from unless . . . the appellant is 11 entitled to supersede the order without security by filing a notice of appeal.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 6.004 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A school district may institute and prosecute suits without giving security for cost and may appeal from judgment without giving supersedeas or cost bond.”). In the early morning hours of May 6, 2016, the appellees filed their petition for writ of injunction with this Court. However, on the morning of May 6, 2016, the appellants proceeded with ranking the students.