in Re Sobeyda L. Smith, Daniel Rebollar, and Mariely Rebollar
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.021, 101.023 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). To the extent that liability arises from the “use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment” or from “a condition or use of tangible personal or real property,” the TTCA effects a waiver of liability. Id. § 101.021. For a school district, however, the TTCA’s waiver of immunity is more limited and includes “only tort claims involving the use or operation of motor vehicles.” Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 253 S.W.3d at 656; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.051 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.”); see also Newman v. Bryan, No. 06-13-00063-CV, 2013 WL 5576369, at *4 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Oct. 9, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).