in Re Sobeyda L. Smith, Daniel Rebollar, and Mariely Rebollar
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.051 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining a professional employee of a school district as including, inter alia a superintendent, a principal, and any other person employed by a school district whose employment requires certification and the exercise of discretion); id. § 22.0511 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.”); see also Rivera v. Port Arthur Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 13-14-00214-CV, 2016 WL 1613285, at *7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 21, 2016, no. pet. h.) (mem. op.) (construing these provisions as providing immunity from liability rather than immunity from suit).