in Re Sobeyda L. Smith, Daniel Rebollar, and Mariely Rebollar
[…] See Dallas Morning News v. Fifth Ct. of Apps., 842 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding); Becker v. Becker, 639 S.W.2d 23, 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, orig. proceeding) (stating that an appellate court has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief to protect its jurisdiction over pending appeal, but not merely to preserve the status quo or prevent loss or damage to a party); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”). However, the threat of jurisdictional interference must be real; the writ will not be issued to prevent the mere possibility of interference. In re Castle Tex. Prod. Ltd. P’ship, 189 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2006, orig. proceeding).