Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Accordingly, because American Country did
not issue a no-fault policy for the vehicles involved in the accidents, the Court of Appeals
likely erred by ruling that it was liable to pay benefits under the no-fault act.
1
MCL 500.3113 provides that
[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the
following circumstances existed:
* * *
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security
required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] was not in effect.
2
MCL 500.3173 provides that “[a] person who because of a limitation or exclusion in
[MCL 500.3105 to MCL 500.3116] is disqualified from receiving personal protection
insurance benefits under a policy otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is
also disqualified from receiving benefits under the assigned claims plan.”
3
MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor
vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of
benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual
liability insurance.”
4