In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] Further, for reasons stated above, this Court



                                                 20
 does not believe that terminating the bond between Mother and the boys will have a detrimental

 effect on them. Consequently, this Court finds that in the best interest of the boys' needs and

 welfare Mother's parental rights be terminated.

 III. Failure to Appoint Children Separate Legal Counsel

          Next, Mother avers that this Court erred when it did not appoint counsel to represent the

 children's legal positions during the termination proceedings despite the language of 23 Pa. C.S.

 § 2313(a). Regarding representation of a child during a termination proceeding, 23 Pa. C.S.

 23 l 3(a) states:

         (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary
         termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
         parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
         has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part
         whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent
         both the child and the adopting parent or parents.


Based on this statutory authority, on August 28, 2015, Mother filed Motions to Appoint Counsel

for both boys. After Answers were filed by the Agency and the GAL, this Court denied the

Motions stating:

                     IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT the Motion is DENIED. 23 Pa.
                     C.S. § 2313(a) gives this Court the discretion to appoint counsel or
                     a GAL to represent any child who has not reached 18 years and is
                     subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the
                     best interests of the child. Given the age of the child and the
                     GAL's established relationship with him, the Court is satisfied that
                     his best interests are well represented.

See Order 9/9/15.

         Mother contends that the language of§ 2313(a) represents a clear mandate that this Court

has discretion to decide between appointing the child legal counsel or a guardian ad litem only in




                                                      21
'.


      "other proceedings." Mother concludes that such discretion is not applicable to involuntary

      termination proceedings. This Court does not agree.