In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] position to "gauge the likelihood of the success of the current permanency plan." See In re

R.JT, 9 A.3d at 1190.

       The disposition of dependent children is controlled by the Juvenile Act. In re R.MG.,

997 A.2d 339, 345 (Pa. Super. 2010). At each permanency review hearing, including a goal

change proceeding, the trial court must make several determinations mandated by statute,

examining whether the current goal remains feasible and continues to be in the best interest of

the child. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 6351. Section 6351 provides in pertinent part:

               (f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.-- At each
              permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following:
              (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
              placement.
              (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with
              the permanency plan developed for the child.