In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] There was insufficient evidence to determine by clear and convincing evidence that
                  permanently severing the bond between Mother and the children will not have a

                                                       3
              detrimental effect on the child and is in the best interest of the children despite
              evidence to the contrary.

           e. The trial court erred by not giving primary consideration to the developmental,
              physical and emotional needs and welfare of the children in terminating Mother's
              rights.

    2. The trial court erred by not appointing counsel to represent the children's legal position
       during the proceedings despite the clear mandate of23 Pa. C.S. § 2313(a) that "[t]he
       court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
       proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." The
       discretion given to the court to appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem is specifically
       limited to "other proceedings" under the Adoption Act, and by the clear language of the
       statute is not applicable to involuntary termination proceedings. 23 Pa. C.S. § 2313(a).