vague” under the Supreme Court’s recent ruling in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551
[…] We are not engaged in an academic discussion about the potential scope of a Hobbs Act robbery
in general; defendant has asked the Court to dismiss Count Two, pursuant to Federal Rules of
5 At the hearing, defense counsel directed the Court to United States v. Bell, No. 15-cr-
00258-WHO, 2016 WL 344749 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2016), in which a district court employed the
categorical approach to dismiss a section 924(c) charge based on the predicate offense of robbery
of property of the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2112. Id. at *8–10. But that statute is
clearly distinguishable from the Hobbs Act, because it makes no reference to the use or threatened
use of violent force in the commission of the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2112 (“Whoever robs or
attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United
States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.”). And in any event, the court in that case
did not engage in any analysis of whether or why it was appropriate to employ the categorical
approach at the pre-trial motion to dismiss stage, and so it provides the Court with no basis to
examine the logic of its decision.
10