Filed 5/31/16
[…] charges, especially given that, until the trial court issued its tentative ruling on the
demurrers, the focus of all of these mass actions from the beginning has been on
13
asserted defects in the securitization process rather than improper crediting or
charges.
3. Plaintiffs’ Claims are Misjoined
While plaintiffs‟ counsel‟s declaration failed to show that plaintiffs could
allege facts sufficient to state a UCL claim, it provided indisputable proof that
plaintiffs‟ claims are misjoined, which presents further support for the denial of
leave to amend.9
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 378 (section 378), plaintiffs may join
in one action if “[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the
alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to
all these persons will arise in the action.” (§ 378, subd. (a)(1).) Defendants have
argued since the start of these cases that plaintiffs were improperly joined because
each plaintiff‟s claims arose out a distinct loan transaction, secured by a distinct
property, that went through a distinct securitization process. At that time, the trial