State of Tennessee v. Travis Tate
[…] Self-defense is a question of fact for the jury. State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 283 (Tenn. 2012). “[I]f admissible evidence fairly raises its applicability, the trial court is required to submit the defense to the jury.” State v. Bledsoe, 226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007). To determine whether a self-defense instruction is raised by the evidence, the court “must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant to determine whether there is evidence that reasonable minds could accept as to that defense.” State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tenn. 2001). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(e)(2) provides that “[t]he threat or use of force against another is not justified . . . [i]f the person using force provoked the other individual‟s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless: (A) [t]he person using -11- force abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so; and (B) [t]he other person nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person[.]” Examining the evidence in the light most favorable to Defendant, reasonable minds could not have accepted a theory of self-defense based on the State‟s proof.